Beneath the Immigration and Refugee Defense Work and connected Polices, a Canadian person or long lasting occupant of Canada who seems to be old at least 18 is enabled, at the mercy of a number of situations, to sponsor their husband or wife or particular people in their fast loved ones for long term property in Canada. If he or she is under age 22 at the time the sponsorship application is filed, provided the child is not married or living in a common-law relationship, a child is considered dependent. If they are full-time students, or are mentally or physically handicapped and financially dependent on their sponsor, certain children over age 22 may also be considered dependent.

tn visaOrphaned brothers, nieces and sisters or grand kids younger than 18 and who are not wedded or living in a frequent-law romantic relationship. In cases where there are no persons in the above categories, the last remaining family member may be sponsored i.e. one relative of any age may be sponsored if the sponsor does not have an aunt, uncle or any family from the above list who could be sponsored or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or a Permanent Resident of Canada. In reality this example almost never happens. The law generally requires that the sponsor resides in Canada; however a Canadian citizen may sponsor their spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner while residing outside Canada if they can show they will live together in Canada when the application is approved. Normally the sponsor does not have to demonstrate a specific level of revenue when sponsoring a Partner, Common-Legislation Partner or Conjugal companion, but sponsors that are obtaining societal guidance (except if this really is for factors of impairment) are ineligible to sponsor, and undercharged bankrupts may well not meet the requirements to recruit. When filing a sponsorship application, the sponsor is obliged to agree to support the sponsored person’s basic needs, if they are unable to provide for themselves, for a period of 3 or 10 years.

The application to sponsor is filed at a Case Processing Centre in Canada, and if the sponsor is found eligible, the permanent residence application will automatically be forwarded to the appropriate tn visa office for processing. These standards are considered stringently in line with the Law. If the application would otherwise be approved, if the sponsored person or dependent family members have a prior criminal history or particular medical problems, the permanent residence application will be refused, in some cases, even. In these instances, or when the application is refused because the sponsor does not have the necessary income, it may be possible to overcome the refusal on appeal based on Compassionate and Humanitarian grounds, provided that the original application was correctly completed to account for this eventuality.